Friday, 04 September 2015 13:18

Salt Ayre TTs, 26 - 27th August, 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The number of rides for our Thursday evening time trials continue once more to rise, following the slight summer holiday lull. Though the schools were still out, 78 riders took part for the last August event - 17 at 2 miles, 28 at 6 miles, & 33 at 10 miles.

The top 5 at 2 miles: Max Davies, 6:21; Ethan Yates, 6:39; William Statham, 6:44; Ben Greenep, 6:50; & Pippa Darlington, 7:08.

The top 5 at 6 miles: Isaac Weber, 15:08; Ben Pennance, 15:35; Graeme Cook, 16:52; Hannah Edwards, 16:58; & William Dykes, 17:01.

And the top 5 at 10 miles: Ben Harrison, 21:45; Sam Monkhouse, 22:25; Adrian Dalgleish, 22:36; Andy Barlow, 23:21; & Ian Rutherford, 23:36. Fastest woman was Jenny Evans in 25:32. And a special mention for this season's only trike rider, Jim Lawley in 35:09.

(But of course, a very well done to all the riders for competing, & for continuing to make this season such a success for the Club, & for local cycling generally.)

As ever, thanks to Clarkson Hirst Solicitors for their support for the series, & all those who helped out. The full results are below.

Full results

    Two miles    
  No. First Name Last Name  
1 19 Max Davies  6:21
2 17 Ethan Yates  6:39
3 13 William Statham  6:44
4 10 Ben Greenep  6:50
5 21 Pippa Darlington  7:08
6 22 Gabriel Weber  7:18
7 11 Jasper Davies  7:26
8 14 Ella Cornwall  7:41
9 12 James Gilldaley  7:46
10 18 Louis Cornwall  8:03
11 7 Hannah Dykes  8:08
12 8 Zoe Tunnadine  8:23
13 20 Amaya Mumford  8:52
14 4 Sarah Darlington  9:17
15 5 Olivia Goddard  9:19
16 6 rose gilldaley  9:34
17 9 Hannah Tunnadine  10:00
         
    Six miles    
         
1 51 Isaac Weber  15:08
2 44 Ben Pennance  15:35
3 72 Graeme Cook  16:52
4 26 Hannah Edwards  16:58
5 37 William Dykes  17:01
6 39 Harry Shaw  17:09
7 49 Mark Tunnadine  17:30
8 42 Harry Coulthwaite  17:43
9 45 Paul Darlington  18:09
10 46 Callum Williams  18:20
11 29 Henry Hunter  18:44
12 38 Luke Oakes  18:49
13 27 Jake Edwards  19:03
14 36 Morgan Williams  19:21
15 35 John Bardsley  19:47
16 30 Helen Bardsley  20:14
17 33 Emilia Wood  20:20
18 15 Nancye Roberts  20:23
19 24 Jack Capstick  20:26
20 48 luke leadbeatter  20:33
21 34 Cameron Wood  20:48
22 50 Lucy Dalgleish  20:55
23 31 Sam Greenep  21:18
24 32 Anya Bardsley  21:41
25 55 John Hawtin  22:13
26 25 charlie marshall  22:16
27 43 Jack Marshal-Ferguson  22:55
  41 Archie Honeysett  2 laps short
         
    Ten miles    
         
1 59 Ben Harrison  21:45
2 86 Sam Monkhouse  22:25
3 56 Adrian Dalgleish  22:36
4 78 Andy Barlow  23:21
5 61 Ian Rutherford  23:36
6 63 Kyle Lewis  23:58
7 90 John Hatton  24:03
8 83 Tim Norton  24:06
9 88 Brett Fletcher  24:07
10 57 Mark Nolan  24:11
11 76 Paul Tynan  24:29
12 91 Nigel Dykes  25:04
13 66 Brian Ramsdale  25:18
14 74 Jenny Evans  25:32
15 58 Simon Mumford  25:34
16 71 Paul Smith  25:41
17 77 Joe Cunningham  25:59
18 89 Ken Peasnell  26:06
19 70 Gordon Roberts  26:09
20 85 Ben Cooper  26:14
21 68 Martin Statham  26:16
22 67 Ken Earnshaw  26:18
23 64 robert daley  26:33
24 82 Dave Harwood  27:01
25 84 Simon Jones  27:07
26 69 Jack Carter  27:30
27 80 Nigel Neil  27:48
28 79 Malcolm Neil  27:51
29 40 John Roberts  27:58
30 81 Neil Stirling  29:17
31 65 Ann Wood  31:01
32 62 Mary Neil  31:28
33 60 Jim Lawley  35:09
Read 1065 times Last modified on Friday, 04 September 2015 13:33
Login to post comments