Sunday, 26 July 2015 15:38

Salt Ayre TTs, 21 - 23rd July 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Another 'not bad if not particularly good' week at Salt Ayre, from a performance-perspective, with a bunch of Personal Bests coming more through stronger mid-season form than through especially conducive conditions. But it was dry & mild, albeit blustery. And as usual there was a super turn-out, with 73 rides all up (11 at 2 miles, 32 at 6 miles & 30 at 10 miles).

Over 2 miles Graeme Cook was fastest, in 5:23, ahead of Jake Edwards in 5:58. Girls took the next 3 places - Megan Howarth was 3rd in 6:51, Kirsty Maher 4th in 6:56, & Anya Bardsley 5th in 7:12.

At 6 miles the top 3 all cracked 16 minutes - Bobby Horton was first in 15:03, Evan Busby 2nd in 15:41, & Ben Pennance 3rd in 15:54. The first 3 ladies were Hannah Edwards in 16:58, Alice Earnshaw in 19:27, & Esther Wong in 19:28.

At 10 miles just one rider went under 22 minutes, Andrew Horn in 21:58. 2nd was Ian Rutherford in 22:37, & 3rd Mark Monkhouse in 22:42. The only other riders to average over 25 miles/hour were the two Barlows - son Ben 14 seconds quicker than Dad Andrew, in 22:55 against 23:09. The first three women were Kerry Oldfield (27:57), Sue Holden (29:35), & Mary Neil (30:27).

As always thanks to the team of volunteers who did their stints on the night, & to Clarkson Hirst Solicitors for their support. Please click below for the full results.

    Salt Ayre Time Trials  
    23/07/15    
         
    two miles    
  No. FirstName LastName  
1 54 Graeme Cook  5:23
2 10 Jake Edwards  5:58
3 8 Megan Howarth  6:51
4 13 Kirsty Maher  6:56
5 27 Anya Bardsley  7:12
6 6 Zach Earnshaw  7:14
7 9 Amelie Earnshaw  7:28
8 7 Ella Cornwall  7:32
9 16 Zane Busby  7:43
10 5 Lucy Howarth  8:08
11 12 Jasper Cummins  8:31
         
    Six miles    
         
4 22 John Bardsley 19:25
1 53 Bobby Horton  15:03
2 49 Evan Busby  15:41
3 42 Ben Pennance  15:54
4 31 James McCracken  16:41
5 35 William Dykes  16:41
6 50 Isaac Atkinson  16:57
7 24 Guy Jones  16:58
8 32 Hannah Edwards  16:58
9 45 John Roberts  17:13
10 44 Harry Shaw  17:29
11 46 Callum Williams  18:02
12 36 Harry Coulthwaite  18:10
13 37 Paul Shaw  18:22
14 51 Ben Keenan  19:02
15 52 Nigel Edwards  19:07
16 43 Morgan Williams  19:23
17 22 John Bardsley 19:25
18 34 Alice Earnshaw  19:27
19 26 Esther Wong  19:28
21 23 Flo Horton  19:31
22 28 Hannah McKee  19:45
23 25 Emilia Wood  19:46
24 21 Luke Leadbeatter  20:18
25 30 Cameron Wood  20:23
26 39 Jack Capstick  20:40
27 56 John Hawtin  21:03
28 38 Ian Bethell  21:24
29 33 Laura Bethell  22:56
  11 Nancye Roberts (lap short - predicted time, 19:00)
  20 Matthew Bunting  2 laps short
  41 Archie Honeysett (lap short - predicted time, 19:10)
         
    Ten Miles    
         
1 79 Andrew Horn  21:58
2 67 Ian Rutherford  22:37
3 93 Mark Monkhouse  22:42
4 81 Benjamin Barlow  22:55
5 83 Andy Barlow  23:09
6 85 Paul Tynan  24:10
7 69 Simon McDonnell  24:25
8 82 James Harrison  24:35
9 70 Nigel Dykes  24:36
10 92 Ian Richardson  24:44
11 74 Joe Cunningham  24:53
12 68 Ken Earnshaw  25:08
13 66 Antony Wood  25:09
14 84 Dave Horton  25:12
15 86 Simon  Jones  25:49
16 61 Brian Ramsdale  25:57
17 62 Paul Smith  26:03
18 71 Malcolm Neil  26:34
19 75 Jack Carter  26:54
20 60 Gordon Roberts  26:56
21 63 Dave Harwood  26:58
22 88 Ken Peasnell  27:07
23 76 Nigel Neil  27:15
24 80 Kerry Oldfield  27:57
25 59 Emlyn Busby  28:52
26 65 Sue Holden  29:35
27 72 Darren Mead  30:05
28 77 Mary Neil  30:27
29 55 Ann Wood  30:30
30 58 Sandra Ashton  31:18
Read 761 times
Login to post comments