Friday, 10 July 2015 15:54

Salt Ayre TTs, 19 - 9th July 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

This week's Thursday evening time trials produced a crop of excellent times.

At two miles, Isaac Atkinson & Adam Hodgson both recorded 5 mins 29 seconds. Third was Luke Oakes in 6:07, just beating Jack Tipler by two seconds. Fastest girl was Ella Cornwall in 7:47.

At six miles a very much in-form Ben Barlow stormed around the 7.5 laps to produce the fastest time of 2015 so far, 13:34. Second was Ben Pennance in 16:16, and third Graeme Cook in 16:32. Fastest girl was Sasha Oldham in 18:11.

At ten miles, Ian Sibbert was quickest by more than a minute, in 22:36. Tom Oldham was second in 23:41. Steve Hodgson was third, a minute & a second further back, in 24:42. Fastest woman was Louise Goddard, in 28:08.

Salt Ayre Cog Set Chair Mary Neil combined with Karen Gay for a 2-up time trial, the duo riding 12.5 laps at a consistent pace to finish in 31:46.

Thank you very much to everyone who came along to help on the night, old-hands and new-ones alike.

The full results are below.

    Salt Ayre Time Trials  
    09/07/15    
         
    Two miles    
  No. First Name Last Name  
1 16 Isaac Atkinson  5:29
2 21 Adam Hodgson  5:29
3 15 Luke Oakes  6:07
4 12 Jack Tipler  6:09
5 17 Ethan Yates  6:23
6 13 Ben Greenep  6:43
7 4 Jack Malin  7:05
8 7 William Statham  7:07
9 9 Sam Greenep  7:17
10 11 Josh Fisher  7:21
11 8 Jasper Davies  7:34
12 18 Ella Cornwall  7:47
13 20 Ben Tipler  7:51
14 14 Louis Cornwall  8:29
15 10 Jasper Cummins  8:40
         
    Six miles    
         
1 54 Ben Barlow  13:34
2 31 Ben Pennance  16:16
3 68 Graeme Cook  16:32
4 33 William Dykes  16:59
5 25 James Tunnadine  17:10
6 55 Mark Tunnadine  17:28
7 24 Bailey  Johnson  17:53
8 47 John Roberts  18:02
9 42 Harry Shaw  18:06
10 41 Paul Shaw  18:10
11 45 Sasha Oldham  18:11
12 46 Callum Williams  18:16
13 30 Henry Hunter  18:55
14 35 Dominic Pye  19:25
15 19 Nancye Roberts  19:28
16 40 Alice Earnshaw  19:39
17 38 Morgan Williams  19:55
18 34 Matthew Bunce  19:56
19 44 Max Davies  20:00
20 37 Ben Keenan  20:17
21 48 Esther Wong  21:21
22 27 Anya Bardsley  22:57
23 28 John Bardsley  23:01
24 51 Jack Marshal-Ferguson  24:04
  22 Matthew Bunting Lap short - predicted finish time 22:38
  23 Tony Bunting Lap short - predicted finish time 20:45 
  43 Jake Edwards Lap short - predicted finish time 18:34
         
         
         
1 87 Ian Sibbert  22:36
2 60 Tom  Oldham  23:41
3 77 Steve Hodgson  24:42
4 62 Kyle Lewis  24:52
5 59 Nigel Dykes  25:28
6 82 Bob Hart  25:56
7 65 Martin Statham  26:04
8 70 Joe Cunningham  26:25
9 58 Gordon Roberts  26:32
10 75 Malcolm Neil  26:47
11 69 Toby Cummins  26:49
12 57 Louise Goodard  28:08
13 66 Nigel Neil  28:20
14 84 Simon McDonnell  28:25
15 64 Dawn McCracken  30:29
16 49 Monty Nelhams  39:22
         
    2-up TT    
  90 Mary Neil  31:46
  91 Karen Gay  31:46
Read 830 times
Login to post comments