Friday, 20 March 2015 10:03

Salt Ayre TTs, 3 - 19th March 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

A dry & relatively still evening brought 52 riders to Salt Ayre for the 3rd evening of time trialling this season. It was lovely to see new faces, with a fair few people having their first crack at time trialling. We hope you all enjoyed yourselves, and come back for more!

Last night we started where we usually finish & finished where we usually start, which added a novel twist for those more familiar with Salt Ayre time triallling.

Of the 6 riders at 2 miles Isaac Atkinson was fastest boy in 6:20, and Emilia Woods fastest girl in 7:31.

Bobby Horton was fastest of 12 riders over 6 miles in 16:52, with his Mum - Sue Holden - fastest female at 18:38; fastest girl was Sasha Oldham in 19:31.

Younger riders filled the podium at 10 miles - of 34 riders Junior rider Sam Monkhouse went fastest for the third week on the trot in 22:57, closely followed by Cog Set Youth riders George Wharton in 23:05 and Alex Chesters in 23:19. Ian Sibbert was fastest of the 'older' contingent, in 23:49. Fastest woman was Alison Oldham in 27:51. Jim Lawley riding a trike finished in 37:01.

Many thanks as always to all those who helped out on the night - sterling efforts all round.

Click 'read more' for the full results.

Full results

2 mile time trial

1. Isaac Atkinson 6:20

2. Luke Oakes 7:02

3. John Bardsley 7:18

4. Emilia Wood 7:31

5. Jack Malin 7:32

6. Nancye Roberts 7:38

 

6 mile time trial (with 2 mile time in brackets)

1. Bobby Horton (5:42) 16:52

2. Sam Pugh (5:45) 17:20

3. George Mason (5:51) 17:46

4. Adam Hodgson (6:11) 18:32

5. Sue Holden (6:16) 18:38

6. Sasha Oldham (6:38) 19:31

7. John Roberts (6:19) 19:40

8. Evan Busby (6:36) 19:47

9. Helen Bardsley (6:54) 21:02

10. Esther Wong (7:28) 22:08

11. Oliver Sibbert (8:16) 24:51

12. Anya Bardsley (8:54) 27:15

 

10 mile time trial (with 2 mile & 6 mile times in brackets)

1. Sam Monkhouse (4:37; 13:51) 22:57

2. George Wharton (4:38; 13:55) 23:05

3. Alex Chesters (5:05; 15:22) 23:19

4. Ian Sibbert (4:46; 14:20) 23:49

5. Andy Barlow (4:53; 14:34) 24:04

6. Benjamin Barlow (4:55; 14:50) 24:31

7. Johnny Dodgin (4:53; 14:46) 24:37

8. Scott Morley (4:56; 14:50) 24:42

9. Steve Hodgson (4:58; 14:59) 24:53

10. Tom Oldham (5:08; 15:19) 24:56

11. Graham Atkinson (4:57; 15:03) 25:15

12. James Harrison (5:01; 15:15) 25:38

13. Jack Billingham (5:02; 15:24) 25:57

14. Andrew Mccracken (5:20; 16:00) 26:26

15. Jack Steel (5:34; 16:07) 26:26

16. Dave Horton (5:24; 16:17) 27:08

17. Les Lavercombe (5:29; 16:45) 27:14

18. Alison Oldham (5:45; 17:00) 27:51

19. Gordon Roberts (5:49; 19:49*) 28:00

20. Nigel Carey (5:40; 17:05) 28:41

21. Nick Miller (5:52; 17:26) 29:08

22. Dave Harwood (5:51; 17:34) 29:20

23. Tariq Malik (6:16; 18:57) 30:25

24. Sarah Shuttleworth (6:16; 18:47) 30:58

25. Nigel Neil (6:05; 18:32) 31:01

26. Graeme Cook (5:59; 18:29) 31:29

27. Kerry Oldfield (6:24; 19:05) 31:40

28. Sandra Ashton (6:28; 19:09) 31:43

29. Dawn McCracken (6:12; 19:07) 32:12

30. Malcolm Neil (6:26; 19:19) 32:38

31. Darren Mead (6:42; 19:35) 32:49

32. Mary Neil (6:36; 20:01) 33:24

33. Jim Lawley (7:17; 22:15) 37:01

Sarah Skidmore (5:48; 17:03) 25:57* (one lap short; estimated finish time if completed full distance: 28:10)

Read 1471 times Last modified on Friday, 20 March 2015 11:00
Login to post comments