Saturday, 16 May 2015 07:53

Salt Ayre TTs, 11 - 14th May 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

A dry, cool & blustery night, and another record in what's turning into a year of breaking records down at Salt Ayre - with 87 riders racing this week: 20 at 2 miles, 28 at 6 miles, and 39 at 10 miles. It shows how cycling in general, including time trialling, is a sport for all ages & abilities, with everyone mixing in a spirit of sporting friendship down at the track. These days lots of people talk about making cycling possible for anyone of any age, from 8 to 80; that's something we're already doing in our little cycling sanctuary of Salt Ayre (an achievement we should all be proud of).

This week Isaac Atkinson scored a convincing victory at 2 miles, in 6:05, with Luke Oakes in 2nd (6:42), and Luke Leadbetter just pipping Ethan Yates for 3rd place (6:52 & 6:53 respectively). Emila Woods was the fifth rider to get under 7 minutes, & fastest girl in 6:57.

Guy Jones was fastest over 6 miles, in 17:25. James McCracken finished 2nd in 17:33, and Christopher Eaton edged out Adam Hodgson by 2 seconds for 3rd (17:50 & 17:52 respectively). Evie Barrow was 5th, the final rider to crack 18 minutes (20 mph), and fastest girl, in 17:54.

15 year old George Wharton was fastest by over half a minute at 10 miles, in 22:43. Ian Sibbert beat fastest woman Lynn Hamel by 3 seconds, to take 2nd in 23:16. The 2 other riders to average above 25 mph & crack 24 minutes were Andy Barlow in 23:50 & Steve Hodgson in 23:55.

Thanks to everyone who helped on the night, and see you all again next week! As ever you can access the full results by clicking on 'Read more' below.

Full results 

    two miles    
1 11 Isaac Atkinson  6:05
2 13 Luke Oakes  6:42
3 2 Luke Leadbeatter 6:52
4 4 Ethan Yates  6:53
5 14 Emilia Wood  6:57
6 7 Jack Malin  7:00
7 17 Amelie Earnshaw  7:18
8 3 Megan Howarth  7:27
9 5 William Statham  7:30
10 15 Cameron Wood  7:40
11 6 Jasper Davies 7:41
12 20 Monty Nelhams 7:43
13 8 Kirsty Maher  7:45
14 21 Anya Bardsley 7:48
15 19 Ben Greenep  7:50
16 16 Zach Earnshaw  7:58
17 18 Sam Greenep  8:26
18 9 Zane Busby  9:21
19 10 Coen Edwards  9:25
20 29 Amaya Mumford  9:39
         
    six miles    
1 38 Guy Jones  17:25
2 53 James McCracken  17:33
3 49 Christopher Eaton  17:50
4 47 Adam Hodgson  17:52
5 30 Eve Barrow  17:54
6 37 Evan Busby  18:05
7 71 Eric Pye  18:11
8 46 John Roberts  18:36
9 41 Sasha Oldham  18:37
10 36 Harry Shaw  18:45
11 68 Jacki Piper 18:55
12 25 Harry Coulthwaite  19:31
13 44 Jake Edwards  19:34
14 54 Steve Maher 19:44
15 40 Dylan Edwards  19:50
16 35 Hannah McKee  19:54
17 31 Henry Hunter  20:12
18 26 Paul Darlington  20:38
19 52 Dominic Pye  20:55
20 12 Nancye Roberts 20:55
21 32 Jack Capstick  20:57
22 22 Matthew Bunce  20:58
23 33 Max Davies  21:14
24 23 Alex Preston  21:35
25 50 Esther Wong  22:43
26 34 Oliver Sibbert  23:33
27 51 Jack Marshal-Ferguson  24:35
  43 Sarah Didsbury Lap short
         
    ten miles    
1 59 George Wharton  22:43
2 99 Ian Sibbert  23:16
3 94 lynn Hamel  23:19
4 88 Andrew Barlow  23:50
5 81 Steve Hodgson  23:55
6 100 Leo Lerner  24:14
7 64 Richard Greenep  24:40
8 98 Mark Monkhouse  24:44
9 89 Tim Bennett  24:46
10 76 Ian Richardson 24:47
11 73 Tim Norton  24:55
12 57 Brett Fetcher  25:04
13 60 Simon Mumford  25:53
14 75 Brian Ramsdale 25:50
15 77 David Deakins  25:55
16 62 Ken Earnshaw  26:01
17 61 Antony Wood  26:32
18 90 Ken Peasnell  26:40
19 65 Sam Pugh  26:55
20 67 Ben Cooper  27:27
21 66 Paul Andrews  27:39
22 72 Joe Cunningham  27:48
23 56 Stuart McKay  27:59
24 70 Graeme McKee  28:28
25 86 Kerry Oldfield  28:29
26 85 Bob Muirhead  28:41
27 55 Doug Fishwick  28:45
28 78 Malcolm Neil  28:45
29 58 Gordon Roberts  28:50
30 80 Nigel Neil  29:04
31 84 Simon Vaukins  29:05
32 83 Jack Carter 29:35
33 82 Darren Mead  30:32
34 87 Dawn McCracken  31:30
35 63 Helen Greenep  31:31
36 48 Alice Earnshaw  33:07
37 79 Mary Neil  33:49
38 93 Karen Gay  35:12
39 69 Jim Lawley  35:17
Read 876 times Last modified on Saturday, 16 May 2015 08:32
Login to post comments