Tuesday, 08 September 2015 13:46

LCC Open 25 mile time trial, Levens - 6th September, 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Sunday saw our Open 25 mile time trial at Levens, organised by Club Chair Brian Kennedy (with the usual array of helpers, of course - to whom big thanks).

Brian reports that it was a lovely morning, cool & still for the early starters; then warming nicely and with a slight breeze beginning to rise by the end. So there were some fast times, but an emphatic win of over two-and-a-half minutes for North Lancs RC's Steve Irwin - the only rider to break 30 mph & record a sub-50 minute ride; not only that, Steve set a new event record and was the best vet on standard! Congratulations to him.

Steve rode the 25 miles in 49 minutes & 30 seconds. In second place, at 52:07, was John Morgan of Preston Wheelers. Steve Daintith of CoverYourCar.co.uk Race Team was third in 53:33. Preston Wheelers took the team prize, with 2nd-placed John joined by clubmates, 4th-placed Paul Fleming (53:55) & 5th-placed Gethin Butler (54:14). All up, 30 of the 49 finishers cracked the hour; among them was Thursday evening Salt Ayre time trial regular Ian Sibbert, coming home in 58:02.

Well done to all of those who finished, and especially those who recorded personal bests; & commiserations to the three riders who didn't finish.

The fastest woman was Theresa Taylor of Preston CC in 1:03:54.

The only LCC rider was Ken Peasnell, who clocked 1:10:23.

Thanks to all the riders for taking part, & to the team who made it happen. Click on 'Read more' below to access the full results.

Place Num Name Ckub Age Time Vet Std      +/- Vets Pos
1 120 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 44 0:49:30 1:06:51 + 0:17:21 1
2 110 John Morgan Preston Wheelers 39 0:52:07        
3 100 Steve Daintith CoverYourCar.co.uk Race Team 42 0:53:33 1:06:26 + 0:12:53 6
4 90 Paul Fleming Preston Wheelers 50 0:53:55 1:08:02 + 0:14:07 4
5 65 Gethin Butler Preston Wheelers 46 0:54:14 1:07:15 + 0:13:01 5
6 80 Ian Cox North Lancs RC 45 0:54:24 1:07:03 + 0:12:39 7
7 70 David Turner Cleveleys RC 44 0:54:49 1:06:51 + 0:12:02 8
8 66 Julian Waller Teesdale 41 0:55:20 1:06:13 + 0:10:53  
9 60 Peter Walker Leigh Premier 38 0:55:21        
10 107 Campbell West Kent Valley RC 35 0:56:17        
11 91 Duncan Orme Kent Valley RC 44 0:56:18 1:06:51 + 0:10:33  
12 111 Richard Yates Witham Wheelers 49 0:56:56 1:07:50 + 0:10:54  
13 85 Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier 39 0:57:31        
14 92 Daniel Bolton Chorley Cycling Club 39 0:57:32        
15 118 Tim Berry Preston Cycling Club 54 0:57:34 1:08:52 + 0:11:18  
16 93 Christopher Bodenham Horwich CC 32 0:57:36        
17 108 Andrew Dent Pendle Forest CC 52 0:57:52 1:08:26 + 0:10:34  
18 96 Ian Sibbert Garstang CC 46 0:58:02 1:07:15 + 0:09:13  
19 102 Ian Wilcock Nelson Whs CC 48 0:58:05 1:07:38 + 0:09:33  
20 67 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 56 0:58:38 1:09:19 + 0:10:41  
21 75 Michael Cliffe CoverYourCar.co.uk Race Team 34 0:59:04        
22 81 Mike Westmorland Border City Whs CC 70 0:59:19 1:14:06 + 0:14:47 2
23 62 Adam Newall Horwich CC 28 0:59:22        
24 95 David Hargreaves North Lancs RC 69 0:59:25 1:13:37 + 0:14:12 3
25 88 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 15 0:59:31        
26 56 Phil Shaw Kent Valley RC 48 0:59:32 1:07:38 + 0:08:06  
27 76 Simon Lester Team Jewson - MI Racing 63 0:59:32 1:11:16 + 0:11:44 9
28 57 Paul Russell Cleveleys Road Club 48 0:59:33 1:07:38 + 0:08:05  
29 61 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 49 0:59:38 1:07:50 + 0:08:12  
30 63 Timothy Clark Pedal Power West Lothian  Scotland - SCU 37 0:59:38        
31 98 Tim Bennett Kent Valley RC 50 1:00:04 1:08:02 + 0:07:58  
32 58 Philip Jones Garstang CC 24 1:00:09        
33 72 Stephen Moorhouse Nelson Wheelers 57 1:00:13 1:09:34   0:08:00  
34 114 Peter Haigh Nelson Wheelers 62 1:00:19 1:10:57 + 0:10:38  
35 52 Peter Denness Lakes Road Club 26 1:00:28        
36 97 Martin Wallis Team Wallis Racing Club 41 1:00:37 1:06:13 + 0:05:36  
37 116 George Nowland Ribble Valley CRC 66 1:00:56 1:12:20 + 0:11:24 10
38 77 Cecil Hopkinson Wigan Whs CC 63 1:01:22 1:11:16 + 0:10:54  
39 94 Martin Horrobin Bolton Hot Wheels CC 48 1:03:30 1:07:38 + 0:04:08  
40 82 Theresa Taylor Preston CC 55 1:03:54 1:14:38 + 0:10:44  
41 54 Benjamin Horrobin Bolton Hot Wheels CC 15 1:04:32        
42 113 Graham Sheard North Lancs Road Club 67 1:04:40 1:12:44 + 0:08:04  
43 104 Richard Belk Kent Valley RC 64 1:06:03 1:11:36 + 0:05:33  
44 68 Sue Cheetham North Lancs RC 52 1:07:26 1:13:55 + 0:06:29  
45 87 Jan Scotchford North Lancs RC 49 1:08:29 1:13:15 + 0:04:46  
46 79 Les Stephenson Border City Whs CC 66 1:09:22 1:12:20 + 0:02:58  
47 51 Ken Peasnell Lancaster CC 70 1:10:23 1:14:06 + 0:03:43  
48 99 Darryl Nolan East Lancashire RC 66 1:12:19 1:12:20 - 0:00:01  
49 59 James Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 72 1:28:50 1:19:49 - 0:09:01  
  53 Edward Wilson Team Wallis Racing Club 23 DNF        
  74 Duncan Smith THR Racing 25 DNF        
  78 Rod Goodfellow North Lancs RC 76 DNF 1:17:41      
  69 Derek Black Preston Wheelers 66 DNS Apols 1:12:20      
  71 Steven Horrocks Lancashire RC 41 DNS Apols 1:06:13      
  73 Graham Noble Chester Road Club 41 DNS Apols 1:06:13      
  84 Carol Westmorland Border City Whs CC 46 DNS Apols 1:12:36      
  89 Zoe Whiteside Lancashire RC 42 DNS Apols 1:11:43      
  103 David Haworth North Lancs RC 41 DNS Apols 1:06:13      
  106 Stuart Mccormick Chester RC 47 DNS Apols 1:07:26      
  109 Michael Smith VTTA North Lancs and Lakes Group 65 DNS Apols 1:16:24      
  115 Jamie Carson Chorley Cycling Club 49 DNS Apols 1:07:50      
  55 Tom Gibson Kent Valley RC 25 DNS        
  64 Gareth Howard Leigh Premier RC 39 DNS        
  83 Graham Tait Bury Clarion CC 46 DNS 1:07:15      
  86 Antony Pilkington Cleveleys RC 53 DNS 1:08:39      
  105 Randle Shenton Team Swift 57 DNS 1:09:34      
  112 Graham Moreton Southport CC 21 DNS        
  117 Graham Pitcher Barrow Central Wheelers 59 DNS 1:10:14      
  119 Ben Harrison GWE Race Team 35 DNS        

 

Read 1419 times Last modified on Tuesday, 08 September 2015 14:24
Login to post comments